Memoriam

Headstones of the Bondy, Wiener and Roeper Family in Lenoxdale, MA
The List below was first put together after the 1996 Reunion and updated by Dave Beller through 2009. It was updated again in 2012, and now has been updated by the Curator. If you find we have missed anyone, or mis-spelled a name/date, etc., or your name/date is inaccurate (that you have been inadvertently listed as deceased), please contact alum@WindsorMountainSchool.com.

Click on names in BLUE to see Elegies and Stories

Faculty & Staff: Eric Adema, John Amos, George Bailey, Stefan Bauer-Mengelberg, Sheila Beneat, Betsy and John McIlvaine “Mac” Benford Jr, Klara Bernatsky, Kornel Bernatsky, Bob Blayfield, Karl Boecher, Carolyn Bondy, Eleanor Bondy, Gertrud Bondy, Heinz Bondy, Max Bondy, Lawrence (Lari) Brandstein, Jack Brennan, Sol Cohen, John T Cuyler Jr., Donald “Duck” Daley, Susana (Eldridge) Daley, Lola Drumm, Wilfred Otis Fred Easter, Jr., Steven Futterman, Thaddeus J. Gesek, Romeo Goodson, David Gunn, Frannie Hall, James Hall, Helen Howard, Robert Janson, Quentin Labelle, Bud Larsen, Virginia Larsen, Mathy Lauer, Hans Maeder, Ann McCord, Lenny Milicivec, Milun Milicivec, Diane Mottarella, Sushil Mukherjee, Betty Newbegin, Oldrich Prohazka, Edith Reckendorf, Rex Reckendorf, Annemarie Roeper, George Roeper, Harry Rubenstein, Alfred Satterthwaite, Margaret Scanlon, Vega Stevens, Robert Strickland, Heinz Thanhauser, Judith Tjossem Breuer, Alan Thielker, Dorothy Wales, Jan “Gerdi” Wiener

Students (Graduation Year):

1938 Thomas Winner

1943 Donald Mayer, A. Alexanders Robey, Richard Sanders

1944 Stefan Bauer-Mengelberg, Jean Cooke

1945 Thomas Klopfer, Martin Pilzer

1946 Alice Jackson

1948 Donald “Duck” Daley, Ilona von Karolyi

1949 Vera Kapper

1951 Edith Berman, Timothy Inglis, Robert Neuss, Max Widawer

1952 William Cook, Gilbert Inglis, Resor Shafer, Michael Spencer

1953 Barbara Cash, JoAnn Cash, Anthony Edelin, Calvin King, Theresa Laudani, Alfred Lesser, Donald Lomholt

1954 James Dryer, Steven Ross

1955 Eric Adema, Jerry Boyd, Michael Goldovsky, Denny Nichols, Steven Peskin, Stephan Rozental, Gregory Wright

1956 Jane Booth, Torry R. Citrin, June-Ardis (Johnson) White, Barry Kline, Jim McEachern

1957 Kenneth Butters, Bob McCormick, Judith Marks, Clara Strauss

1958 Sandra Curl, Gordon Franks, Maida (Frank) Portnoy, Carol Singer Metz, Richard P Remer, Richard Thoresen, Jean Woodward, Sandra (Yalowitz) Osher

1959 Sanford Blum, Harvey Gallison, Angus McEachern, Phillips Reynolds, David Swartz, Robin Lee Williams

1960 David Campanella, Barbara Cohen, Robert (Skip) Engert, Julie Euban, Robin Cecile Greenwald, Richard Witter Hallan, Mark Infeld, Marc Klein, Robert Leviton, Vicki (Longini) Uhr, Michael May, Diane McRae, Richard Neely, Sandra (Silver) Butler, Michael Simon, Robert S. Simons, Morris Wolk

1961 Alice Bashlow Amore, Herbert Denton Jr., Daniel Faber, Michael Mann, Andrew Meyer, Alison Peters, Roy Ruby, Michael Shields, Lynne Todd Walden, Arthur Eric Wagner, Gabriale Wallis, Lee Weisenthal

1962 Irving Chenoweth, Parnell Hall, Xena Hoffman, Pat Holloway Williams, Betty Kay Martin, Bob Neaman, Theodore Hollman, Barbara Noll, Manfred “Max” Rotermund, Richard Schmidt, Richard Ware III

1963 Joel Frank, Jeffrey Furst, Peter Gendel, David Knight, Joseph T. Lambie, Jr., Jack Shapiro, Leonardo Shapiro, Rex Smith

1964 Connie Bieringer, Chuck Close Josh Darr, Robin Jones, David Koffman, Harlyn Rotholz

1965 Theodore [Teddy] Bloomfield, Robert Downes, Mitchell Krate, Linda Miale, Linda Miller-Smith, Lee Rappaport, Mimi Schmidt-Neilson

1966 Warren Asnes, Walter Brown, Paul deLorenzo, Paul C. Friedemann, Robert “Rocky” Gentry, Anthony Kandel, Robert Katz, Barbara Luckie, Bart Mills, Niki Rabb, David Sempliner, Buddy L Zoloth

1967 Mathew Birch, Rita Flounory, Eric Gelfand, Susan “Suji” Greenwald, Sceva Johnson, Roland Loring, Jayne Marks, Jay Ottenstein, Cordelia Sheehan, Les Silverman, John Tipton, N. Jay R. Weil, Osa (Wickstrum) Cieslak, Meredith Sirna, Jerry Breslin, Elana Nachman Dykewomon

1968 David Bakken, Trenanda Beamon, Robert Chafetz, Jefferson Espy, Julia Golding, Wende Gross, Richard Kaufman, Teddy Kahn, Howard Levy, Catherine Mercier, Barbara Monk, Leona Van Zandt

1969 Barbara Adelstein, Cheryl Appleton, Joan Augenblick, Joseph Brandon, Ronald Hill, Peter Hoagland, Alice Jerzyk, Bruce Clark Kibele, Steve Scull, Winthrop Teneyck, Michael Tyburski, Billy Weiner, Stephanie Gray Lawson

1970 Stephen Allen, Paul Aronson, Joseph Berson, Susan Diverman, Steve Epstein, Mike Greenfield, David Gurley, Alfonse (Tito) Isla, Stephanie Gray Lawson, William (Bill) McDonald, James “Jay” Otteman, Khristin Pickett, Tim Philbrick, James “Tex” Windsor Richardson, James Sarmuk, Darrah Scullen, William Wehner, Michael Wiener

1971 Robert Bately, Warren (Sandy) Beach, Peter Bornstein, Nancy Counihan, George Furnival, Brad Gross, Marc Lesser, Michael Rodgers, Julie Sarney, Sara Watson Stubbins, Diane Van Gelder, AB Taylor

1972 Keith Adams, Franco Carusi, Jethro Loftus, Marjorie Wiseman, Amy Wales, Miriam Bernstein, Bert Ulm, David Bean

1973 Laurie Brussel, George Brussel, Brion Crowell, Kathryn N. Skyten, Miriam Noreen Cyracus, Pelletreau-Snow, Daniel Ladd Jr., David Brown, Peter Stern, Clark Taylor, Laura Winnett, Kitty Wagner, Mike Goldstien, Sue Friedricks

1974 James (Jim) Benedict, Kristopher Kendrick, Lynn Kiefer, Emily Remler, Juliet Rose Osserman Burns, Andrea Rozner, Kathryn Skyten, Gerard Wilcox, David Porta

1975 Gerard Abbott, Christopher Born, Franklin Davidson, Elizabeth Ann (Rezendes) Nocera, John Warshow